In many cases, agencies still issued solicitations that explicitly precluded consideration of subcontractor experience. Such limitations prevented small business offerors from using key subcontractors or a teaming arrangement to establish the required experience and past performance.

The SBA’s recent changes provide small business contractors with a new tool to establish the required experience and past performance, and a potential advantage when competing for new contracts. Specifically, the new rule adds a paragraph to the SBA’s regulations (to be codified at 13 C.F.R. 125.2(g)) that states:

When an offer of a small business prime contractor includes a proposed team of small business subcontractors and specifically identifies the first-tier subcontractor(s) in the proposal, the head of the agency must consider the capabilities, past performance, and experience of each first-tier subcontractor that is part of the team as the capabilities, past performance, and experience of the small business prime contractor if the capabilities, past performance, and experience of the small business prime do not independently demonstrate capabilities and past performance necessary for award.

Thus, an agency must consider the capabilities, experience, and past performance of first tier subcontractors as the experience of the prime contractor where:

  1. The prime contractor is a small business;